Confirm cancellation
Something went wrong.
An error occurred trying to play the stream. Please reload the page and try again.
CloseEuropean Rail Summit 2017:
Beyond the Fourth Railway Package
Monday November 6
18.00 – 21.00 Welcome reception
Remarks by Armin Hartmuth, Deputy Director of the Bavarian Representation
Tuesday November 7
Opening keynotes
09.00 Welcome
Karin Helmstaedt, Deutsche Welle
09.00 – 09.20 Host speech
Barbara Schretter, Head of Bavarian Representation
09.20 – 09.40 Keynote Address
Elisabeth Werner, Director, Land Transport, DG MOVE
09.40 – 10.00 Keynote Address: Rail priorities during the Estonian Presidency
Ahti Kuningas, Deputy Secretary General for Transport, Ministry of Economic Affairs & Communications, Estonia
______________________________________________________________________________________________________
Session 1: Rail in Tomorrow’s Transport Mix
10.00 – 10.15 Impulse Speaker Climate change, decarbonisation and modal shift
Jean-Pierre Loubinoux, Director-General, UIC
10.15 – 10.30 Impulse Speaker
Oliver Wolff, Chief Executive of VDV and Vice-Chairman, CER
10.30 – 11.00 Round table
Ismail Ertug, TRAN Committee, European Parliament
Dr Markus Ksoll, Head of Competition & Reg Policy, DB AG
Geert Pauwels, Chief Executive Officer, Lineas
11.00 – 11.30 Morning coffee break
______________________________________________________________________________________________________
Session 2: Innovation, Technology & Competitiveness
11.30 – 11.45 Impulse Speaker
Keir Fitch, Head of Rail Safety & Interoperability, DG Move
11.45 – 12.00 Presentation
Gianluigi Castelli, Director of Innovation, FS Italiane
Download Presentation
12.00 – 12.45 Round table
Carlo Borghini, Director, Shift2Rail
Richard Lockett, Head of Strategy & Research, ERA
Shaun Mills, CEO, Alpha Trains
Dr Armin Haupt, Head of Bus Dev & Strategy, Siemens Mobility
Pier Eringa, CEO, ProRail, Vice-Chair EIM
International Speaker
12.45 – 13.15 Keynote Address: Iran at the crossroads of the Eurasian rail market
Abbas Nazari, General Director of International Affairs, RAI (invited)
13.15 – 14.15 Lunch
______________________________________________________________________________________________________
Session 3: Market Opening & the Customer
14.15 – 14.30 Impulse Speaker: Regulatory structures to encourage customer focus
Anne Yvrande-Billon, Chair, IRG-Rail
14.30 – 14.45 Presentation: 20 years of German tendering
Tobias Heinemann, Transdev
Download Presentation
14.45 – 15.00 Presentation: Reviving the overnight train: Nightjet & beyond
Kurt Bauer, ÖBB Personenverkehr
Download Presentation
15.00 – 15.15 Presentation: Opening up the Czech market
Radek Dvorák, Director, Passenger Transport, ČD
Download Presentation
15.15 – 15.45 Afternoon coffee
______________________________________________________________________________________________________
15.45 – 16.30 Round table
Nick Brooks, Board Member, AllRail
Gilles Peterhans, Union of Private Wagon Keepers
Nicolette van der Jagt, Director-General, CLECAT
International Speaker
16.30 – 16.45 Presentation: The UK, Brexit and the Fourth Railway Package
Laura Wright, Head of European Affairs, Rail Delivery Group
Download Presentation
Conclusion: Looking Ahead
16.45 – 17.00 Closing Remarks: Priorities for the Bulgarian Presidency
Ivaylo Moskovski, Minister of Transport, IT & Communications (invited)
17.00 Conclusion: Karin Hemstaedt / Chris Jackson, Editor-in-Chief, Railway Gazette Group
17.00 – 18.00 Drinks reception
An error occurred trying to play the stream. Please reload the page and try again.
Close